GDPR Information
15706
page-template-default,page,page-id-15706,bridge-core-2.4.5,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,footer_responsive_adv,qode-theme-ver-23.0,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.3.0,vc_responsive
 

GDPR Information

General Data Protection Regulations

Claremount Nursing Home is committed to compliance with all relevant Data Protection legislation. We have created a framework of policy and systems in order to monitor our compliance. Herein is our Residents Information Privacy Statement. If you have any queries on any aspect of our service please contact Emma Comer, Data Protection Officer or Phil Farragher, Manager.

 

Resident Information Privacy Statement

Claremount Nursing Home makes protection of your Personal Data a high priority, taking all appropriate measures to ensure your rights and data are protected. The statement below sets out what information we may keep on you, why we need it and how it is used, stored and destroyed when no longer required. We also set out contact details should you want further information or have any concerns.

 

Purpose of Holding Information

Information (data) about you is required, to enable us to understand and assess your individual needs and references and to assist us to provide the full range of nursing and care services you require. The information we collect and process is required to:

  • Manage our contract for care with you
  • Comply with our Legal Obligations e.g. under the Fair Deal (NHSS Act 2009) and HIQA (Health Act 2007)
  • Look after your vital interests in the event of an emergency
  • Carry out our legitimate interests in managing and running the nursing home.

 

Information Held

In order for us to administer your contract for care and to comply with our statutory responsibilities under the law the type of information we hold about you includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • A photograph
  • A record of any accidents or incidents
  • A record of any complaints raised by you or about you.
  • Any correspondence to or about you
  • Assessments (These may include the initial Comprehensive Assessment Form; a copy of the ‘Fair Deal’ Care Needs Assessment; Dependency Assessments; Individual Assessments on specific needs, e.g. continence, falls, nutritional assessments, etc)
  • Care Plans
  • Contract for Care
  • Daily progress notes which outline information about your day-to-day care
  • Decisions by you not to receive or refuse treatments
  • Emergency contact information (including Next of Kin or other persons nominated by you)
  • Entry in the Directory of Residents which includes specific information about you, your Next of Kin (or other appointed person), your GP, details about your admission or any temporary absence
  • Financial information in relation to your ‘Fair Deal’ contribution and any additional fees payable under the contract of care or where we have been appointed as a ‘pension agent’ for you which may include your bank details; individual statements; invoices for care services provided; etc
  • Medical Records (on admission and ongoing)
  • Notification forms that we are required to send to HIQA
  • Prescriptions and Medication Administration Records (including any medication errors or reactions you may have had to individual medicines
  • Records about your future wishes (e.g. advanced care plans; Do Not Attempt Resuscitation Orders; End of Life wishes
  • Records of any furniture or valuables you may have brought into the nursing home or deposited for safekeeping
  • Records of any visitors to the nursing home for you
  • Referral forms (to and from Allied Health Professionals e.g. risks relating to your evacuation from the centre if there is a fire; smoking risk assessments; your risk of falls; etc.)
  • In addition, we may record images of you on CCTV. The use of CCTV in Claremount Nursing Home is to protect residents, employees and visitors, in addition to CCTV cameras shall be used as an additional tool to ensure staff adhere to the highest standards of care. CCTV shall not be installed in areas that infringes on a residents privacy. A full copy of the CCTV policy and camera locations is available on request from the Office Manager.

 

Access to Information

In order for us to provide you with the care you need, it may be necessary for us to liaise with a range of different health professionals and care services and therefore we will need to disclose specific information about you to third parties as highlighted above or where we are legally obliged to by HIQA. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your privacy and dignity is protected at all times during this process and will highlight to you if there are any exceptional instances where your information may have been compromised.

Access to information contained in your personal health record or other files relating to you, will only be by appropriate people in the nursing home including the nursing and care team, office manager and general manager. Some government bodies e.g. HIQA have a legal basis to inspect information contained in your records and the nursing home must make this information available to them.

The nursing home may provide some of the information in your personnel file to third party (such as an IT company providing online care record systems).

 

Updating your Information

If at any stage the information you have provided changes (e.g. NOK contact details) the Office Manager should be notified in writing so our records can be updated.

 

Retention of Information

All information about you is required by law to be held during the time you reside with us and for a period of seven years after you leave the nursing home, after which time it will be destroyed.

 

Your Rights in Relation to your Personal Data

You have certain rights in relation to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you would like to see the information held on you by our nursing home or receive a copy of your personal data please make a Subject Access Request by applying in writing for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

The Data Protection contact for our nursing home is Phil Farragher, Manager. A full copy of our Data Protection Policy is available on request. Should you have a concern about your information or how we manage it please contact us. Should you not be satisfied with our response to your concerns or believe that we have not complied with our data protection obligations you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.
Telephone: +353 57 868 4800, Lo Call: 1850 252 231, email: info@dataprotection.ie